Eystri-Rangá

 East Rangá

The East Rangá lies ten minutes' drive away from its neighbour, near the village of Hvolsvöllur . It is the smaller of the two Rangás, and the East Rangá flows for nearly 10 km before spilling over the high waterfall Tungufoss, an impassable obstacle to salmon. From here it flows 22 km to its meeting with the Þverá, which then joins the West Rangá and so on to the sea beyond. The stretch between Tungufoss and where East Rangá enters the  Þverá is divided into nine two-rod beats and produces a five-year average of 4,539 salmon.

 

The East Rangá is a medium-size river and hemmed in by low hills for much of its length. The average width of the upper river is 15 to 25 m, and from 30 to 45 m on the lower beats. There are no major rapids or waterfalls along its salmon bearing length, but the flow is quite swift and carries a fly well. Wading is good, as there are few rocky areas and most of the bottom comprises compacted sand or earth. Water levels are stable come rain or sun. The water can become milky grey, then brown after prolonged rain or sunny weather (the river suffers from run-off from a nearby glacier).

 

A favourite fishing area is Beat 9, at the top of the river, because of the pools and the surroundings. The river here is flanked by a range of low, grassy hills on either side. The main pool is a straight 150 m, fished from the left bank in high water, or the right bank in low, clear conditions. Beats 7 and 6 are snake-like as the river twists its way across the narrow valley. Beats 4 and 3 are likened to Tierra del Fuego because of the similar flat grassland and strong winds!

 

Fishing throughout the season is with fly, spoon or worm. Most rods prefer to fish with fly and this river is more suited to two-hand rods from 13 to 15-feet in length, coupled with and intermediate or sink-tip line weight 8 to 10. In some cases a sinking line can be used, especially on the upper beats early in the morning when the temperature may only be 4 or 5℃. Popular fly patterns (usually s tube flies) are: Red Frances, Black Frances, Sunray Shadow, Yellow & Black, Black & Orange, Garry Dog and Orange Flamethrower.

 

Fishing at East Rangá is from 1 July until 20 October. In recent years there has been an improvement in the early July fishing with a growing number of fish in the 10 to 16 lbs class. The grilse begin to arrive in numbers around mid-July and continue until late-August. The best time to be on the river is the last week of July and first week of August. Fresh run salmon are caught well into September and this is one of the few Icelandic rivers that has a genuine autumn run worth talking about. The average weight of East Rangá grilse is around 8 lbs.

 

Anglers stay at the full-service lodge overlooking the river. There are 18 en-suite rooms and facilities for drying gear at the end of the day. Guide service is provided and there is one guide per two rods on each beat.

 

 

Contact:

Angling Club Lax-a, P.O. Box 3063, 123 Reykjavik, Iceland.

Tel: +354 557 6100.  Fax: +354 557 6107 or 6108.

Web:www.lax-a.net  E-mail:info@lax-a.net

 

Veidifelag East Rangá, Hlidarvegi 14, 860 Hvolsvollur, Iceland.

Tel: +354 487 7868 or +354 551 2637.

www.Rangá.is

 

 

Catch statistics for

Date Salmon Trout Rods
Jun. 20712
Jun. 271712
Jul. 4862618
Jul. 112163318
Jul. 185554618
Jul. 2510706318
Aug. 113677518
Aug. 820028718
Aug. 15265111218
Aug. 22306011218
Aug. 29334411218
Sep. 5348611218
Sep. 12361711218
Sep. 19373319318
Sep. 26380022518
Oct. 3384022918
Oct. 10392922918
Oct. 17395822918
Oct. 20396023118

Total catch per year

Year Salmon Trout
20183960231
20172143
20163254
20152749
20142529
20134797
20123004
20114387
20106280
20094229
20087013
20077473
20062475